Biography

 

Birth Name: Mary Elizabeth Winstead
Date of Birth: 28 November 1984
Place of Birth: Rocky Mount, North Carolina, USA
Height: 5′ 8½” (1.74 m)
Spouse: Riley Stearns (9 October 2010 – May 13, 2017)
Hobbies: cooking, sewing, dancing, and singing
FavoriteMusic: Bat for Lashes, French pop songs (particularly France Gall), mewithoutYou, The Shangri-Las, The Shirelles, Roy Orbison, The xx and Ben E. King’s “Stand By Me”

Trivia
Has three older sisters and an older brother.
Born to James Ronald Winstead and his wife Betty Lou Knight.
Ranked #92 on Maxim’s Hot list 2007.
Distant cousin of actress Ava Gardner.
Chosen by Empire magazine as one of the 100 Sexiest Stars in film history (#100). [2007].
Ranked #10 on Maxim’s “Hottest Women of Horror Movies” list.
Ranked #91 on Askmen.com’s 100 Most Desirable Women in the World (2008).
Ranked #88 in FHM’s 100 Sexiest Women of 2009.
Represented by CAA agent Jim Toth.
Chosen by Empire magazine as one of the 20 “young, talented, and really happening right now” (2009).
Was featured as one of The Women Of GQ.
Named as Hottest Girls of Comic-Con 2010.
Favorite movies include ‘Sunset Boulevard’, ‘Rosemary’s Baby’, ‘The Shining’ and ‘Fargo’.